top of page

Hong Kong

Collection of Trophies

Builders' Award

7th Convention, Wellington, New Zealand

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Ohbayashi Gumi, Inc. of Japan.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Hyun Dai Construction Co. Ltd. Korea and

  Sambu Construction Co., Ltd. of Korea.


 

8th Convention, Manila, Philippines

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Filipino Engineers Syndicate,Inc. of the Philippines (for Angat Dam).

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to D. M. Consunji, Inc. (for Sheraton Phils.)  and 

- A. M. Oreta & Company of the Philippines (for PhilAm Life Building).


 

9th Convention, Adelaide Australia

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Hansen & Yuncken (S.A.) Pty. Ltd. of Australia for the construction of the Australian    Mutual Provident Society, South Australian Headquarters.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to A.V. Jennings Industries for the construction of the National Gallery of the Victorian Arts’ Centre, Melbourne, Australia.


 

10th Convention, Bangkok, Thailand

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Bangkok Construction Co. Ltd. for the construction of the stadium Grandstand at the Turf Club, Race Course Bangkok, Thailand.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering to Sakol Sathapat Co., Ltd. for the  Kham- khuenkeaw to Loengnohtha Highway Project, Ubolratchathani, Thailand.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Christiani & Nielsen (Thai) Ltd., Bangkok  for the construction of Sarasin Bridge at Phuket linking Phuket Island to the mainland.


 

11th Convention, New Delhi, India

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Gammon India Ltd. for the design & construction of Horizontal Fertilisers Silos.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to M/s. Tirath Ram Ahuja Pvt. Ltd. for the cconstruction of Ashoka Hotel, Phase 2.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering to Gammon India Ltd. in the construction of the Thana Creek Bridge in conjunction with Messrs. Shah Construction Co. Ltd.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to R. J. Shah & Co. Ltd of India for the construction of Diversion Tunnel of Ram Ganga Project. (Note:  11th Convention Proceedings not available).


 

12th Convention, Taipei, Taiwan (ROC)

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Fu-Tsu General Contractor of China (ROC) for the construction  of the Kaohsiung Grand  Hotel.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to I-Cheng Industrial Corporation of China    (ROC), for the construction of the Memorial Hall of Dr. Sun, Yat-San.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Chien Kwo Construction Company of China (ROC) for the construction of the Tunnel of Da-Chien Hydaulic Power Plant.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Raito Engineering Corporation

  of China (ROC) for the construction of Penghu Bay Bridge.


 

13th Convention, Tokyo, Japan

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Taisei Corporation in joint venture with Kajima Corporation, Shimizu Construction Co., Ohbayashi-Cumi Ltd., Takenaka Komuten Co. Ltd. and Toda Construction Co., Ltd. of Japan for the construction of Sho-Honko of Daisek-ji.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Ohbayashi-Gumi Ltd. in joint venture with Hazama-Gumi Ltd., Shimizu Construction Co., Ltd., Kajima Corporation, Taisei Corporation, Takenaka Komuten Co., Ltd. and Toda Construction Co., Ltd. of Japan for the construction of N.H.K Broadcasting Centre.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Hazama-Gumi, Ltd. in association with Kajima Corporation, Kumagai-Gumi, Ltd., Taisei Corporation and Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. of Japan for the construction of Kanmon Bridge.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Maeda Construction Co., Ltd. in association with Hazama-Gumi, Ltd., Kajima Corporation, Kumagai-Gumi Co., Ltd., Ohbayashi-Gumi, Ltd. and Taisei Corporation of Japan for the construction of Rokko Tunnel.


 

14th Convention, Seoul, Korea

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Samwhan Corporation of Korea for the construction of the National Cultural Centre.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Kong Yung Construction Co., Ltd. of Korea for the construction of the National Museum.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Kuk Dong Construction Co., Ltd. of Korea for the construction of A-San Sea Dike and Drainage Sluice project.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Dong Ah Construction Ind. Co., Ltd. of Korea for the construction of the Dock of Incheon Port.


15th Convention, Hong Kong

- Meritorious Citation for Building Construction to Gammon (Hong Kong) Ltd. for Gammon House.

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Ahong Construction (H.K.) Company Ltd. for the construction of the St. George’s Building.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Hsin Chong Construction , Ltd. of Hong Kong for the construction of the World Trade Centre.

- Gold Medal for Civil Enginering Construction to Paul Y. Construction Company of Hong Kong for the construction of the Cross-Harbour Tunnel.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Gammon (Hong Kong) Ltd. for the construction of the Tsing Yi Bridge.


 

16th Convention, Jakarta, Indonesia

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to P.T. Pembangunan Jaya of Indonesia for the Jakarta Municipal Main Office Building.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to P.T. Pembangunan Perumahan of Indonesia for the construction of the concrete wharf of Gold Harbour I - East Tanjung Priok.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Constructon to P.T. Pembangunan Jaya of Indonesia for the construction of the Krasak Bridge.


 

17th Convention, Singapore

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Lee, Kim Tah (Pte.) Ltd. of Singapore for the construction of the Main Cable Car Station Building and Ancillary Works at Jardine Steps.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Reliance Contractors (Pte.) Ltd. of Singapore for the construction of P.U.B. Headquarters Building for the Singapore Public Utilities Board.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Lim, Kah Ngam (S) Pte. Ltd. of Singapore for the Bedok Wastewater Treatment Plant for the Singapore Ministry of Environment.


 

18th Convention, Auckland, New Zealand

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to McMillan & Lockwood Ltd. of New Zealand for the construction of Casein Factory at Longburn, constructed for the Manawatu Cooperative Dairy Co., Ltd.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Gibson & O’Connor, Ltd. of New Zealand for the construction of the Executive Wing, Beehive Stage Two, Parliament Buildings at Wellington, New Zealand.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Downer & Company, Ltd of New Zealand for the construction of Aniwhenua Project.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Fletcher Construction Co., Ltd. of New Zealand for the construction of Newsprint Expansion of Project Tane for the Tasman Pulp & Paper Co., Ltd.


 

19th Convention, Bangkok, Thailand

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Union Development Company, Ltd. of Thailand for the construction of the Australian Embassy and Ambassador’s Residence.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Bangkok Construction Company, Ltd. of Thailand for the construction of the Central Plaza Car Park.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Italian-Thai Development Corporation Ltd. of Thailand for the construction of Khao Laem Multi-Purpose Project.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Siam Civil Eningeering Co., Ltd. of Thailand for the construction the 115KV Transmission Line for EGAT.


 

20th Convention, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Syarikat Pembenaan Yeoh Tiong Lay Sdn. Bhd. of Malaysia for the construction of the Wisma Supreme Kuala Lumpur.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Syarikat Siah Brothers Trading Sdn. Bhd. for the construction of the Wisma Lee Rubber Kuala Lumpur.


 

21st Convention, Manila, Philippines

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to D. M. Consunji, Inc. of the Philippines for the construction of Ritz Tower Condominium, Makati, Metro Manila.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Capitol Industrial Construction Groups, Inc. of the Philippines for the construction of the Lung Center of the Philippines, Quezon City, Metro Manila.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Philippine National Construction Corporation of the Philippines for the construction of the Marcos Bridge connecting

  the Islands of Leyte at Barrio Cabalawan, Tacloban City and Samar at Barrio Candaya, Sta. Rita Town.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Atlantic, Gulf & Pacific Company of Manila, Inc. of the Philippines for the construction of the Subic Shipyard, Subic, Zambales.


 

22nd Convention, Sydney, Australia

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to White Industries Limited of Australia for the construction of the Yulara Tourist Resort, Northern Territory.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Jennings Industries Limited of Australia for the construction of the Jupiter’s Casino and Hotel Project.


 

23rd Convention, Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Fu-Tsu Construction Co., Ltd. for the Trade Mart Building Construction of Taipei World Trade Centre.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to BES Construction Co., Ltd. for the construction of the Taipower Main Headquarters & Annex  Building.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to BES Engineering Corporation for the Maanshan Nuclear Power Station Project.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Continental Engineering Corp. for the construction of the Yuan Bridge, Taiwan Freeway.


 

24th Convention, Hong Kong

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Gammon Construction Limited for the completion of Exchange Square in Hong Kong.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Hsin Chong Construction Company, Ltd. the completion of the large Panel Formwork for Hong Kong Housing Project.

- The Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was not awarded.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Gammon Construction Limited for the completion of the Shaukiwan MTR Station in Hong Kong.


 

25th Convention, Bombay, India

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Gammon India Limited for the completion of Bulk Handling Facility at Nheva Sheva.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to The Hindustan Construction Company Ltd. for the completion of the Rail Coach Factory Kapurthala.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to The Hindustan Company Ltd. for the construction of the Salam Dam.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Gammon India Limited for the completion of the Patna Bridge.


 

26th Convention, Tokyo, Japan

No winner, per decision of the Host Country to withdraw the nominations for the Builders’ Awards.


 

27th Convention, Bali, Indonesia

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to PT Pembangunan Perumahan Persero (PP) in Rebuilding the Bali Beach Hotel.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to PT Jaya Konstruksi MP (JK) for the Low-Cost Apartment Project.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to PT Wijaya Karya (WIKA) for the project Incremental Launching Method (ILM) Suderman Flyover, Jakarta, Indonesia.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to PT Jaya Konstruksi MP (JK) for the Dukuk Atas Underpass Project in Jakarta, Indonesia.


 

28th Convention, Seoul, Korea

 - Gold Medal for Building Construction to Dong-Ah Construction Industrial Co., Ltd. for the POSCO Center Project.

 - Silver Medal for Building Construction to Hyundai Engineering & Construction Co. Ltd. for the Supreme Court Building, (Lot5-18, Seoul Subway Line 5).

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Sambu Construction Co. Ltd. for the Lot 5-18,  Seoul Subway Line 5 Project.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Samsung Corporation for the Seoul Expressway Project.


29th Convention, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Sungei Way Construction Berhad for the Sunway Lagoon Resort Hotel.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Jasatera Berhad for the Kuala Lumpur City

Centre Tower 2 Project.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Gamuda Berhad for the Shah Alam Expressway Project.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Ireka Construction Berhad for the Kuala Lumpur Middle Ring Road II Package Project.


 

30th Convention, Kathmandu, Nepal

- Gold Medal for  Building Construction to Sharma and Company (P) Ltd. for Rastriya

  Banijya Bank Complex Project. (Kathmandu).

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Chitwan Construction and Engineering (Nepal) Pvt. Ltd. for the Fulbari Resort Pproject (Pokhara).

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Chitwan Construction and Engineering (Nepal) Pvt. Ltd. for the Manakamana Cable Car Project.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Amar Construction (P) Ltd. for the Arniko Highway Project.


 

31st Convention, Christchurch, New Zealand

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Ian McCully Builders for the “Teecee House Project”.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Mainzeal Construction for the “Crossings/Bus Intechange Project”.


 

32nd Convention, Colombo, Sri Lanka

- Gold Medal for Building Construction to Maga Engineering (Pvt.) Ltd. for the Construction of the Apollo Hospital.

- Silver Medal for Building Construction to Link (Engineering) Ltd. for the Construction of the Kandalama Hotel.

- Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to International Construction Consortium Ltd. for the Construction of the following:

  • “Road Rehabilitation--IDA 3rd Road Project

  • *Peliyagoda-Kadawatha Road

  • *Hendala-Hunupitiya Road

  • *Wattala-Mahara Road

  • *Kirindiwela-Ganemulla Road”.

- Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction to Tudawe Brothers Ltd. for the Sapugaskanda Industrial Estate.


 

33rd Convention, Singapore

 - The Gold Medal for Building Construction was awarded to Woh Hup (Pte.) Ltd. for the construction of the Hillside Condominium.

 - The Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to Sembcorp Engineers and Constructors Pte. Ltd. for the Light Rapid Transit.


 

34th Convention, Bangkok, Thailand

 - The Gold Medal for Building Construction was awarded to Siphya Construction Co. Ltd. for various projects completed including Central City Bangna and Pattaya Beach Towers Group.

 - The Silver Medal for Building Construction was awarded to Ruamnakhon Construction (Thailand) Co.,  Ltd. for various projects completed including the New Science Museum.

 - The Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to Italian-Thai Development Public Co., Ltd. for various projects completed including the Bangkok Mass Transit System.

 - The Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to Kampangphet Wiwat Construction Co., Ltd. for various projects completed including the Rama VIII Bridge Project.


 

35th Convention, Manila, Philippines

 - The Gold Medal for Building Construction was awarded to EEI Corp.

 - The Silver Medal for Building Construction was awarded to Datem, Inc.

 - The Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to J.V. Angeles Construction Corp.

 - The Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to C.M. Pancho Construction.


 

36th Convention, Gold Coast, Australia

 - The Gold Medal for Building Construction was awarded to J. Hutchinson Pty. Ltd.

 - The Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to Leighton Contractors.

 - The Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to Torrence Construction.


 

37th Convention, Dhaka, Bangladesh

 - The Gold Medal for Building Construction was awarded to Bengal Development Corporation, Ltd. for outstanding project Nagar Bhaban.

 - The Silver Medal for Building Construction was awarded to Concord Engineers and Construction, Ltd. for outstanding project IDB – Bangladesh Islamic Solidairty Educational Wharf Project.

 - The Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to Abdul Monem, Ltd. for outstanding project Khulna – Mongla Road.

 - The Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to Bengal Development Corporation, Ltd. for outstanding project Bibiyana South Pad and Access Road.


 

38th Convention, Taipei, Taiwan

- The Gold Medal for Building Construction was awarded to Fu Tsu Construction Co., Ltd. for outstanding project Main Stadium for the 2009 World Games.

- The Silver Medal for Building Construction was awarded to Da Cin Construction Co., Ltd. for outstanding project Kelti Tower.

 - The Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to Kung Sing Engineering Corporation for outstanding projects Taipei Metropolitan Transit System and Mucha Extension (NEIHU) Line (CB410 Section Turnkey Contract).

 - The Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to BSE Engineering Corporation for outstanding project West Coast Expressway 54K+425 to 66K+850 (Contract #WH10-1/Inclined Outside Cable Arch Bridge).


 

39th Convention, Hong Kong

- The Gold Medal for Building Construction was awarded to Hip Hing Construction Co., Ltd. for outstanding project Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Center – Atrium Link Extension.

- The Silver Medal for Building Construction was awarded to Shui On Construction Co., Ltd. for outstanding project Customs Headquarters Building.

 - The Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to Gammon Construction, Ltd. for outstanding project Route 8 Nam Wan Tunnel and West Tsing Yi Viaduct.

 - The Silver Medal for Civil Engineering Construction was awarded to Leighton Contractors (Asia), Ltd. for outstanding project Permanent Aviation Fuel Facility & Route 8-Eagle’s Nest Tunnel.


 

40th Convention, Kochi, India


 

41st Convention, Jakarta, Indonesia

Building Construction Category

-Gold Medalist: PT Pembangunan Peru mahan ( Persero), Tbk

Outstanding project: Gedung Kementerian PU

-Silver Medalist: PT Hutama Karya (Persero)

Outstanding project: Gedung Bakrie Tower

Civil Engineering Category

-Gold Medalist: PT Wijaya (Persero), Tbk

Outstanding project: Bendungan Jatigede

-Silver Medalist: PT Waskita Karya (Persero), Tbk

Outstanding project: Jembatan Pedamaran II



 

42nd Convention, Tokyo, Japan

Building Construction Category

-Gold Medal SHIMIZU CORPORATION 

Outstanding Project Singapore Changi Airport Terminal 3

 

-Silver Medal KAJIMA CORPORATION

 Outstanding Project Resort Sentosa Project

 

Civil Engineering Category

- Gold Medal TAISEI CORPORATION 

Outstanding Project Marmaray Project (Bosphorus Crossing Railway Tunnel Project) 

 

-Silver Medal SHIMIZU CORPORATION 

 Outstanding Project Pahang-Selangor Raw Water Transfer Project


 

43rd Convention, Seoul, Korea

Building Construction Category

- Gold Medal Lotte Engineering & Construction Co., Ltd.

Outstanding Project Lotte World Tower

 

-Silver Medal Namyang Construction Co., Ltd.

Outstanding Project 2015 Gwangju Summer Universiade

Swimming pool Construction

 

Civil Engineering Category

-Gold Medal Daewoo Engineering &Construction Co., Ltd.

Outstanding Project Busan-Geoje Fixed Link Project

 

-Silver Medal Dongbu Corporation

Outstanding Project Baehuryeong Tunnel

 

44th Convention, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

Building Construction Category

-Gold Medal: Pembinaan Mitrajaya Sdn Bhd

Outstanding Project: Design, Construction & Completion of Office Building & Tower for the Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission (MACC)

 

-Silver Medal: Sunway Construction Sdn Bhd

Outstanding Project: Design, Construction and Completion of the Main Building Works for Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre (KLCC)
 

Civil Engineering Category

- Gold Medal: MMC Gamuda KVMRT (T) Sdn Bhd (MGKT)

  Outstanding Project: KVMRT Sungai Buloh- Kajang (SBK) Line

 

- Silver Medal: Sunway Construction Sdn Bhd

  Outstanding Project: Design, Construction, Completion and Commissioning of 1) Guideway & Halts; 2) Depot; 3) Park n Ride;     and 4) Mechanization of oxidation Pond of the Bus Rapid Transit (“BRT”)- Sunway Line

 

-Silver Medal: Mudajaya Group Berhad

 Outstanding Project: Development of 1 x 1000MW Tanjung Bin Coal Fired Power Project (T4)

45th Convention, Male’, Maldives

Building Construction Category 

-Gold Medal                Amin Construction Pvt Ltd

- Silver Medal              Alia Construction

 

Civil Engineering Category

-Gold Medal                Inoca Pvt. Ltd

46th Convention, Kathmandu, Nepal

Building Construction Category 

Gold - Samanantar Nirman Sewa Pvt. Ltd.

Outstanding Project: Construction of 3000 Capacity City Hall, Godawari, Lalitpur

Silver-  New Technical Infra Pvt. Ltd.

Outstanding Project: Retrofitting work of Singhadurbar Main Building (Except West Lounge), Singhadurbar, Kathmandu


 

Civil Engineer Category 

 

Gold - Kalika Construction Pvt. Ltd.

Outstanding Project: Waste Retaining Reinforced Soil Structure Construction Work at Bancharedada Sanitary Landfill Site, Nuwakot-Dhading

Silver - Jaya Bishnu Nirman Sewa Pvt. Ltd.

Outstanding Project: Design and Construction of Pre-Stressed Concrete segmented Modular Bridges over Chalti Khola Bridge (63.9m), Thaha Municipality, ward no: 7, Makwanpur, and Adheri Khola Bridge(31.3m), Ganga Jamuna RM, Ward No.: 6 & 7, Dhading  

bottom of page